fitflop uk http://www.margysenna.com/ http://www.drumcircletraining.co.uk/ fitflops sale fitflop sale

 
CQ Community & In-Home Care provides palliative in-home, respite and community health care services in the Mackay Region. Home page graphic
 
 

fitflop uk http://www.margysenna.com/ http://www.drumcircletraining.co.uk/ fitflops sale fitflop sale

barbour outlet barbour outlet barbour sale barbour outlet barbour jacken barbour pas cher http://www.margysenna.com/ barbour outlet barbour sale doudoune canada goose canada goose pas cher barbour outlet barbour by mail doudoune canada goose canada goose pas cher canada goose outlet canada goose online canada goose jakke canada goose jakker canada goose uk canada goose parka canada goose coats canada goose outlet canada goose jacket sale canada goose outlet canada goose outlet canada goose uk

 
 
Your Privacy and CQ Community In-Home Care
 

CQ Community In-Home Care takes your privacy seriously

The National Privacy Principles, as outlined in the Privacy Act places a strict requirement on our business to treat any information you give us as confidential. We adhere to these Principles in regard to any information that is gathered directly from you or in the course of our dealings in relation to you.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


The information that we collect.

We generally will collect 2 types of information from you - general and sensitive. An example of some of the information that is deemed general would be:
Your name and contact details
Date of birth and residency status

Information deemed to be sensitive would fall into the following categories:

Bank Account details;
Health and medical issues / problems;
Drivers licence;
Insurance details;
Incidents that have occurred in the work place (your home) that involve you;
Next of kin and other family matters

It is entirely your choice to provide the information that we have requested of you. If you choose not to provide CQ Community In-Home Care with particular information that makes up our Client Profile about you, we may not be best placed to provide the service that you have requested.

We will not collect any personal information about you unless you have provided that information or authorized a third party to provide that information. We request your authority in writing at the commencement of a relationship with you; you are at liberty to exclude those parties that you wish for us to avoid contacting in regards to you.

Where does it come from.
We generally get most of our information directly from you. On other occasions, we may get this information from:

Your nominated Medical Officer or health practitioner;
From a family member or nominated neighbor / friend;
Other Allied Health workers and Service Providers


USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
What we do with your information once it is collected.
Your information is utilized for the express purpose of ensuring that we recruit and place personnel in a framework that we deem to be a 'best fit' model in providing care to you. Without an extensive understanding of your wholistic health needs, your usual social, family and previous work experiences, we would have difficulty in providing you with the optimal quality care that is your right.

Accuracy of information...

We try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
If you feel that we do not have accurate and up to date information about you, please notify your CQ Community & In-Home Care Co-ordinator or our Privacy Officer, and we will remedy this situation.

DISCLOSURES

Regular disclosure of personal information.

We will disclose personal information about you for the purpose of assisting you with meeting your health and care needs, such as liaising with your Doctor should your condition deteriorate or your pharmacist should your medications change etc. We may also disclose your personal information to the following parties outside of CQ Community & In-Home Care team:

CQ Community In-Home Care's agents or contractors such as our outsourced services relating to administration;
Your Doctor / pharmacist;
Other Allied Health teams;
Government bodies or others as required/authorized by law;
Your authorised family member / next of kin or Enduring Power of Attorney.


STORAGE OF INFORMATION
What security is employed in the storage of documents.
Information is catalogued and stored in secure, fire-proof locked Compactus. This information is locked at CoB, daily; this information is only accessed by CQ Community & In-Home Care personnel requiring this information; CQ Community In-Home Care takes every reasonable effort to ensure that your information is secure and contained.  CQ Community In-Home Care will also maintain electronic data and information about you; this information is firewall and password protected and is only available to those with authority to access this.
When you no longer wish to have us care for you, we ask that you nominate, in writing, to have your information either archived for a defined period of time or destroyed - we adhere to either request. However, if you request the information be destroyed, some personal records will be held for a specific period due to statutory requirements.
You may access most of your information upon written request - this may involve administrative costs.


Concerns.
If you believe that our Agency has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy please Contact us online or post to our Privacy Officer in writing:

Attn: Privacy Officer, CQ Community & In-Home Care, PO Box 5883, MMC Mackay Q 4740

 
 
disclaimer | privacy statement | designed by redhotblue
 
CQ Mobile Workplace Immunisation CQ Health Assess CQ Nurse Nursing Agency CQ CPD - Continuing Professional Development for Nurses

 

 
HTML5 and CSS3 compliant